semiAIfoundry
Executive synthesis · August 2026 monthly signals

Semiconductor Pulse

Taiwan monthly signals. Global quarterly context.

Taiwan's monthly disclosures provide an early view inside the earnings cycle. In August 2026, 379 of 434 comparable ecosystem reporters grew revenue year over year. This supports a broad participation thesis; it does not establish a validated forecast of global semiconductor demand.

As of 2026-09-20. Edition 2026-09-20-r1. Fixed edition; updated only through a new semiAIfoundry release.

Median revenue growth+35.6%YoY; equal company weight
Growth breadth87%379 of 434 comparable reporters
Three-month momentum+33.1%336 companies with eligible history
01 / Readout

Broad participation. Durability still to prove.

01

Participation reaches beyond the headline names

The focus set shows +50.4% median growth, compared with +35.6% across the defined ecosystem. Use the broader reading when testing planning assumptions: the leading names give a stronger impression than the median company.

02

Three layers support the expansion hypothesis

Core semiconductors: 85% of eligible companies growing; Production adjacencies: 93% of eligible companies growing; Hardware demand: 84% of eligible companies growing. These are separate corporate-exposure views, not additive semiconductor revenues.

03

Durability needs a second test

258 of 336 eligible companies grew in each of the last three months. Revenue is +36.9% above the same month two years ago at the median (326 comparable companies). Pricing, mix, FX and shipment timing remain alternative explanations.

02 / Segment pulse

Trace the expansion across the ecosystem.

Selected segmentEligibleMedian YoYGrowing
Foundries9+30.7%100%
Design & IP84+24.9%80%
Memory16+256.4%94%
Assembly & test22+29.7%95%
Power & discrete15+22.4%80%
Silicon wafers3+20.0%100%
Equipment & facilities37+37.3%92%
Fab infrastructure13+59.1%85%
Test infrastructure10+43.1%90%
Substrates & PCB47+41.1%91%
Materials & masks9+33.0%78%
Systems & ODM23+51.2%91%

Selected segments are not the whole 434-company universe. Unweighted company medians; nominal TWD. High growth can reflect a low comparison base, pricing, mix or timing.

03 / Global cross-check

Quarterly evidence across the value chain.

Selected company results provide context; fiscal periods and reported scopes differ. They are not a supplier-to-customer proof or a weighted global market index.

Compute & design

NVIDIA

Quarter ended 2026-07-26 · US GAAP
Consolidated company

+105.9%Revenue YoY
75.0%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Foundry

TSMC

Quarter ended 2026-06-30 · TIFRS; company-reported USD revenue
Consolidated; company-reported USD revenue

+33.7%Revenue YoY
67.7%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Memory

Micron

Quarter ended 2026-05-28 · US GAAP
Consolidated company

+345.7%Revenue YoY
84.6%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Equipment & process control

Tokyo Electron

Quarter ended 2026-06-30 · Japanese GAAP
Consolidated company

+33.3%Revenue YoY
46.8%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Test & packaging

Advantest

Quarter ended 2026-06-30 · IFRS
Consolidated company

+39.3%Revenue YoY
69.5%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Analog, power & embedded

Renesas

Quarter ended 2026-06-30 · IFRS
Consolidated company

+28.5%Revenue YoY
58.6%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
EDA & design software

Synopsys Inc

Quarter ended 2026-07-31 · US GAAP
Consolidated; acquisition effects included

+42.4%Revenue YoY
72.6%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Materials

Entegris

Quarter ended 2026-06-27 · US GAAP
Consolidated company

+11.5%Revenue YoY
47.6%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
Semiconductor distribution

Arrow Electronics, Inc.

Quarter ended 2026-07-04 · US GAAP
Consolidated company

+31.8%Revenue YoY
11.3%Gross margin
Source disclosure ↗
04 / Next evidence

What would strengthen or weaken the reading?

The next monthly releases

Look for sustained participation across chip production, equipment, materials and hardware demand. Repeated narrowing would weaken the expansion thesis and warrant revisiting inventory commitments.

The next quarterly results

Test growth against reported margins, inventories and management commentary. Revenue acceleration with deteriorating economics calls for more caution in capacity reservations and demand plans.

Signals outside the focus set

Review smaller suppliers and segments moving against their peers. A strong aggregate should not erase the first signs of weakening in specific end markets.

Coverage & interpretation

434 Taiwan reporters: 206 official semiconductor issuers, 137 mapped production adjacencies and 91 hardware-demand companies. All official semiconductor-category issuers in the retrieved feeds are included; adjacent coverage is not a certified census. 336 reporters support three-month analysis. The global archive covers 61 companies and 1438 quarters; selected evidence is shown here. Important gaps remain in European/Japanese materials, China foundries and selected equipment and device leaders.

Monthly growth is nominal TWD, with no FX or seasonal adjustment. Company medians measure participation, not market share. Eligible counts vary over time; current membership and retrieved archive values are used, not historical release vintages. Quarterly dates, accounting bases and consolidation scopes differ. Missing values remain missing. Charts show published aggregate outputs only.

Source attribution

Disclaimer

Semiconductor Pulse is published by Semi AI Foundry, LLC (semiAIfoundry) for general industry information only. It is not investment, legal or tax advice, or an offer, solicitation, or recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security or other asset. Public-source information is time-bound, may be incomplete, and is subject to correction or revision. Editorial interpretations are judgments, not assurances; guidance and forecasts belong to the attributed sources and may not be realized. Revenue signals do not establish causation or validated predictive power. Content is provided as is, without warranties of accuracy, completeness, timeliness or fitness for a particular purpose. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Semi AI Foundry, LLC disclaims liability for loss arising from use of or reliance on this material. Users should verify material facts independently.

Usage & rights

© 2026 Semi AI Foundry, LLC. Rights reserved in original protectable editorial content, design and compilations. Third-party trademarks and source materials belong to their respective owners; no ownership is claimed in underlying public facts. Automated bulk extraction, database reconstruction, redistribution or commercial reuse of semiAIfoundry content requires permission except where applicable law permits otherwise. This publication does not grant access to the proprietary research platform, extraction systems or internal methods.